Decision Made!

Screen shot 2014-02-03 at 7.39.57 AMThis Saturday, I have received an e-mail from CIC I’ve been long waiting for: a passport request, implying that the only thing that needs to be done in order for me to receive my Permanent Residence is for me to mail my passport in to get the Landed Immigrant Visa stamped in. Once I have it, I need to leave Canada (from what my friend, who got his PR a few months ago, told me, I can go to Point Roberts, notify the border staff I just need to “activate” my PR, leave the transit zone, make a circle and walk right back in).

Here is what the top part of the email I received looks like:

Screen shot 2014-02-03 at 7.20.15 AM

They (CIC) want to know whether I got any additional dependants (no) or if I am going to get married  (and, no) before getting the PR. They have also asked for the prepaid envelope for the courier, or otherwise my passport will be shipped regular mail.

It is a little too early to be clapping hands and jumping around in excitement, but I got a lot of weight off my shoulders with the relief of knowing I’m almost there. Now to make a plan for the near and not-that-near future:

1. Decide on when will I be visiting home again (last time I went back was in Summer 2009).

2. Finalize and start registering our small enterprises (the ideas were long in the making with a group of friends, and now are closer to being accomplished than ever).

3. Get the documents in order: and, as such, get the prolonged US Visa (Permanent Residents usually get visas for 10 years).

4. Find out how I can officially invite my parents to visit, in regards on how to aid their Canadian Visitors Visa issuance process.

5. Decide on whether I will be going back to school (I’ve been considering Database Administration for the longest time now, and just need to weigh online education vs. classroom education with a completion certificate).

#Landed Immigrant status#Permanent Residence#PNP#PR#Simple Vancouver#simplevancouver

Comments

  1. Alice Ra - February 3, 2014 @ 10:03 AM

    Congrats! I’m so excited for you!

  2. luvleen - November 4, 2014 @ 11:02 AM

    hi, I got my medical done by july 15,2014 still haven’t heard anything from them. can i pay my $490 landing fees before hand or wait for there email to do so?

    • Simple Vancouver - November 5, 2014 @ 1:16 PM

      As far as I know, you can pay the RPRF if you want at any time.

  3. Marco Libretti - November 24, 2014 @ 6:45 PM

    My application started the processing steps the 4th of November (medical exams done 11th Sept). I noticed that a decision was made during the weekend (22 november), pretty quick isn’t it?

    • Marco Libretti - November 24, 2014 @ 6:48 PM

      Still waiting the famous email from Ottawa.. 🙁

    • Simple Vancouver - November 24, 2014 @ 9:16 PM

      It is pretty quick. Fingers crossed, good luck, dude!

  4. Marco Libretti - November 27, 2014 @ 2:41 PM

    Envelope from Ottawa received today, called from CIC to schedule the interview December 9th. Four months less than expected, WOW.

    • Simple Vancouver - November 27, 2014 @ 2:55 PM

      Sweet! Congrats! I’m glad it all worked out for the best.

      • Marco Libretti - November 27, 2014 @ 3:09 PM

        Thanks again for putting your timeline online, really helps people to understand better the procedure.

  5. rana - March 27, 2015 @ 9:39 AM

    hi
    we have done the medicals on october 2013, and then we recieved today decsion made, lets hope that it is approved! i know that the expiray date of the permenant resident visa will be one year from the date of the medical examination, so now, what will be the expiray date of the visa, i heard that people only have 2 weeks to land, i am asking becuase the school of my daughter, cause we are very far it is very hard to return back and i intend to stay in montreal
    thanks

    • SimpleVancouver - March 28, 2015 @ 2:12 PM

      The expiry date will be listed on your one-time visa, I don’t want to give you a wrong timeframe in case your is different than mine.

  6. Lihua Wu - April 25, 2015 @ 8:01 PM

    Hi, i got my letter confirmation of PR from the mail today. So, just need to do the flag poll.
    I am in Vancouver now. I am wondering if i can exit at Point Roberts boarder and re-enter Canada like you but i do not hold a U.S. visa and have history of denial from the U.S. before. Do you think its okay to exit to the US. for just flag poll? It seems like you didn’t have an US visa when you did the flag poll as well? Will the U.S. immigration let me in and out for flag poll is what i am concern now.
    thanks for your time.
    Lea

    • SimpleVancouver - April 28, 2015 @ 1:16 PM

      Hi. I did not enter the US so the absence of the visa was of a little concern to me. I see no reason why they would require a visa if you are just staying in the transit zone. If I remember correctly, I even got a paper saying that I was denied entry, and it had “Flag poll” written over it.

  7. Mirana - January 18, 2016 @ 8:44 AM

    @SimpleVancouver did cic ask you to send pictures along with the passport request?

    • SimpleVancouver - February 5, 2016 @ 9:50 AM

      Hi, I can’t remember if it was with the passport, or before that; but I had to send pictures only once

  8. John - December 8, 2016 @ 1:52 AM

    Sir, the letter that you received for passport request, did it say that your passport must be valid for at least 6 months?
    I’m asking because my passport will expire on November 2017. I did my medical examination last month and I figured that if the passport request doesn’t come by April, I would be in trouble so I’m thinking about renewing my passport right now.

    • SimpleVancouver - December 8, 2016 @ 9:52 PM

      Ho John, the email that I got from CIC with the passport request only says the following:

      “We require a VALID passport for you and for each accompanying family member. Passports for you and all accompanying family members must be submitted together. There must be at least one blank visa page in each passport. If there are children included in your passport there must be blank visa pages for them as well.
      Please note that permanent resident visas cannot be issued to holders of Diplomatic, Official or Military passports. You must obtain an ordinary passport.”

      I did not see any mentions of the validity requirements. But it is possible that they exist nonetheless.

Speak your mind